Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.bookofcool.com (the "BOC Site") brought to you by Ocelot Productions Limited ("us", "we" or "our"). In this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"), "You" and "Your" means you, the person using or visiting the BOC Site. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to the BOC Site. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we ¬¬-use and protect any personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the BOC Site and any services provided through it. Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy.

By using the BOC Site and/or completing and submitting a registration to become a Member of the BOC Site (a "Member") (please see the BOC terms and conditions at http://www.bookofcool.com/terms for details on Membership of the BOC Site), you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. CONTACTING US

1.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us on the BOC Site is Ocelot Productions Limited, a company incorporated under English law (company number: 1959814) and whose registered office is at Regis House, 134 Percival Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 1QU.

1.2 If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us using the following information:

Ocelot Productions Limited

18A St. John’s Avenue

London

SW15 2AA

Email: support@bookofcool.com

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.1 We will collect information that you provide to us when you register to become a Member and/or enter any competitions or prize draws via the BOC Site (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name and email address and a password which is used to protect your membership account ("Account") from unauthorised access). We may also collect information about your usage of the BOC Site (which may include, but may not be limited to, the videos that you watch, the frequency and size of data transfers and information that you display about yourself, as well as information that you create on the BOC Site (including UI elements, settings). In addition, we may collect information about you from e-mails or letters that you send to us.

2.2 We may collect information about your computer and your visits to the BOC Site and this may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website. This information may be collected by cookies that are installed by the BOC Site. Please see the section on Cookies below for more information.

2.3 We may receive some information that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in the BOC Site. Both Ocelot Productions Limited and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.

2.4 We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. COOKIES

3.1 The BOC Site uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the BOC Site. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor website traffic, improve the BOC Site’s usability and to personalise the content of the site for you. For further information on the types of information that we will collect using cookies, please refer to clause 2.2 above.

3.2 If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the "Help" section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the BOC Site.

3.3 We may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to the BOC Site may be used to create reports about the use of the BOC Site and the analytics service provider will store this information.

3.4 In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the BOC Site may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

4. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

4.1 We may use your information in the following ways:

(a) to ensure that content from the BOC Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

(b) to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the BOC Site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the BOC Site and to notify you about any changes to our service;

(c) to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop the BOC Site;

(d) to fulfil your requests for products or services and to process payment for products or services you order via the BOC Site;

(e) to enable us to administer competitions and/or prize draws that you enter via the BOC Site

(f) to manage your Account and your preferences;

(g) to customize the advertising and content that you see on the BOC Site; and

(h) for security purposes and the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions.

4.2 We may use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes to the BOC Site or for customer service purposes). You can also choose how often We send you email updates in your Account settings page.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

5.2 You should note that information posted on the public elements of the BOC Site will be visible by users of the BOC Site throughout the world. Any videos that you submit to the BOC Site may be redistributed through the Internet and other media channels and may be viewed by other users of the BOC Site or the general public. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself and videos and other content to the BOC Site.

5.3 When you create a BOC Account, some information about your Account and your Account activity will be provided to other users of BOC. This may include the date that you opened your Account, the date that you last logged in to your Account, the country and the number of videos that you have uploaded and watched and details of your ratings of other videos. Your Account user name (or your real name where you expressly select this option), not your email address, is displayed to other users when you engage in certain activities on the BOC Site, such as when you upload videos or send messages through the BOC Site. Other users can contact you by leaving a message or comment on the site. You may also choose to add personal information which may include your real name, profile picture or other details, that will be visible to other users on your Account profile page. If you choose to add certain features to your Account profile page, then these features and your activity associated with these features will be displayed to other users and may be aggregated and shared with other users.

5.4 If you have an Account, you may update or correct your personal profile information, preferences and privacy settings at any time. You may control certain of the information that is available to other users at any time by editing your Account and/or the information included on your profile page.

5.5 We may disclose your personal information to (i) any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to process payment and fulfil orders for products you order from the BOC Site and to provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the BOC Site; and (ii) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms and Conditions.

5.6 Where you order goods or services from the BOC Site, to ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, our payment processing partners may validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By making an order for goods or services from the BOC Site you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Identity Reference Agency which may keep a record of the information.

6. THIRD PARTY SITES AND ADVERTISING

6.1 The BOC Site contains links to websites that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

6.2 The BOC Site strives to provide you with relevant and useful advertising and we may use third-party ad-serving systems, to do so. We may use a range of information, including cookies, web beacons, IP addresses, usage data and other non-personal information about your computer or device (such as browser type and operating system) to provide you with relevant advertising. If you are logged in to your Account, we may also show you advertising based on the information that you have provided to us in your Account.

6.3 Advertising partners of the BOC Site may serve ads based on interests associated with non-personally identifiable online activity, such as videos viewed, frequency of uploading or activity on other sites we may partner with. Advertisers may also serve ads to you based on previous activity on that advertiser's website. This non-personally identifiable information is held separately from your Account data or other personally identifying information in our possession.You may also choose to opt out of certain third party ad-serving systems at any time by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser.

6.4 Other third-party ad-serving companies may display ads on BOC, provided that they comply with our ad-serving requirements. BOC does not provide any personal information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt out of certain practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to and we cannot control the activities of such other advertisers or websites. Any data obtained by third-party ad servers subsequently shared with Us are maintained and dealt with by Us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.5 Advertisements contained on the BOC Site may operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

7.1 The information that you provide to us will be collected and processed by us or by a data processor appointed by us to undertake processing on our behalf. Your personal data may be stored on servers located outside of the EEA and by accepting this Privacy Policy, by registering to become a Member or continuing to use the BOC Site, you consent to such storage of your personal data outside of the EEA. We shall ensure that your personal data shall not be transferred to a third party without your consent other than as expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy.

7.2 Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

7.3 Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

8. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal data by contacting us at the address set out in clause 1 of this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing support@bookofcool.com. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of ten pounds sterling (£10) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing or using the BOC Site you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the BOC Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.